Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (12) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread
Author: irasmilo Big gold star, 5000 posts Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121585  
Subject: Re: Tax ?...rolling options Date: 3/20/2012 1:56 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 2
1. Does rolling written puts/calls out to a new month and/or different strike at a loss to that original option carry a wash-sale to the new option? (Of course same underlyer)

I think I am hearing here that it does not...only if the CUSIP is the same (and that won't happen once you change month or strike). I have been counting roll outs as wash sales when rolling an option that was currently losing.


What I think you can conclude from the exchange of ideas between Peter and me is that brokers only have to report wash sales when the CUSIP number is identical, but that is not the only determinant of a wash sale.

I believe that certainly a change in expiration date would constitute a new security and would be willing to accept that a change in strike price would as well. Peter was less liberal in his interpretation of what constitutes a different security. He felt that two options that would experience the same price movement because the strike price(s) were so far away from the current price might be deemed to be substantially identical.


2. This year my broker sent me no option activity on my 1099...though I made a load of option trades. Is that OK? Am I just on my honor reporting my option trades this time?

That's what the broker is supposed to do. Options trades are not reportable on Form 1099-B. The effect of option execution on the underlying security's trades is reportable by the appropriate adjustment to the cost basis or sales proceeds.

I'm hearing that some brokers don't send option transactions(nor are actually required to) . This would be a first for me. True?

As stated above, yes. Brokers are not required to report option transactions to you at year end. You are still required to report all income on your tax return.

Ira
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (12) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Foolanthropy 2014!
By working with young, first-time moms, Nurse-Family Partnership is able to truly change lives – for generations to come.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Post of the Day:
Macro Economics

Looking at Currency Ratios
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement