Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
1. Yes, you can and should add to cost basis.
2. SWAG method is acceptable in all cases other than an audit. If you are really worried about it, try to estimate a date range in which your parents may have purchased, and check stock prices within the range. This can be done on the internet (there is a site whose name escapes me that does this-any Fools know it?), or you could check with your public library's business research section. While not precise, it will at least tell you if your remembered purchase price is reasonable.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement