The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Investing/Strategies / Retirement Investing

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/nonqual-asks-ltltwould-you-mind-double-10420238.aspx

Subject:  Re: 401(k) & Roth IRA & SEP-IRA Date:  11/17/1998  9:36 PM
Author:  TMFPixy Number:  6652 of 75376

Nonqual asks:

<<Would you mind double checking? Block's training manual on retrurns for retired people states the combined limit ($10,000 for 1998)on elective deferrals applies to all of the following:

Section 401(k) or the Federal Thrift Savings Plan
Tax-sheltered annuity plans (section 403 (b))
Salary reduction SEPs (section 408(k)(6)) (emphasis added)
Section 457 (b) plans
Section 501(c)(18)(D) plans and
SIMPLE plans>>


That's absolutely true. But be aware that a SARSEP is not a SEP-IRA. See my discussion of SEPs in my Foolish Retirement Plan Primer at http://www.fool.com/Retirement/Retirement.htm .

Regards….Pixy

Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us