The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/will-she-have-to-pay-tax-on-the-amount-withdrawn-19584898.aspx

Subject:  Re: TSP withdrawal question Date:  9/15/2003  4:59 PM
Author:  lorenzo2 Number:  66885 of 121175

Will she have to pay tax on the amount withdrawn?

Yes.

Assuming she does, will she also have to pay a penalty (she is under age 50)?

Yes.

Finally, can she avoid any tax and penalty if she returns the money to the TSP within some set period (60 days???)?

No. What's more, she can't resume making contributions to TSP for 6 months. I suggest you or your friend go here:

http://tsp.gov/features/chapter12.html

and read about withdrawals. Note that the consequences of withdrawals, even for hardship reasons, are pretty severe. Is she aware that she can make a loan against her TSP balance?

Lorenzo
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us