The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/so-i-havent-been-eligible-for-a-roth-in-some-26429169.aspx

Subject:  Re: No Roth IRA if you have a 401k? Date:  2/29/2008  11:50 AM
Author:  TMFPMarti Number:  99144 of 121585

So I haven't been eligible for a Roth in some years. But incomewise - I think I can contribute to a 2007 IRA now.

However - I had a company 401k benefit in 2007.

Does this mean that I am not eligible to contribute to a Roth IRA for '07?

What about a traditional IRA?


Whether or not you were covered by a retirement plan has no effect on Roth eligibility. See Chapter 2 of IRS Publication 590 for the Roth requirements.

Anyone with earned income (or a spouse with earned income and filing a joint return) can contribute to a traditional IRA until the year in which he turns 70 1/2. Whether or not such a contribution is deductible depends on whether you or your spouse are covered by a retirement plan and, if one of you is, your income. See Chapter 1 of Pub 590.

Phil
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us