The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/i-am-curious-does-the-irs-pay-you-interest-on-28694148.aspx

Subject:  Re: Refund question Date:  8/11/2010  5:07 PM
Author:  Wradical Number:  110873 of 121565

I am curious - does the IRS pay you interest on your money that they having been holding onto for almost 15 years? If so, what is the interest rate they pay? Is it the same each year or might it fluctuate with say the treasury notes?
=========================================
Generally, yes, they pay you interest. But also, the statute of limitations runs after 3 years.

FICA tax adjustments -whether assessments or refunds - are generally interest-free. This is in Code Section 6413, and is an exception to the general rules about interest on refunds or assessments. Now if you get an assessment and don't pay it, then interest starts running, at some point, which I THINK is the due date for the employer's quarterly return (Form 941) for that quarter.

Was your employer involved in a long-running dispute with the IRS? (Involving years of appeals, where they extended the statute, perhaps?) Otherwise there wouldn't be that many open years. Now if the employer hadn't filed returns, and you owed the money, that would be another matter. They could go back forever. (But still wouldn't charge interest.)

Bill
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us