The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/my-sister-in-law-took-in-my-elderly-father-in-law-30111236.aspx

Subject:  Re: Amateur legal opinions requested Date:  6/22/2012  4:04 PM
Author:  ptheland Number:  116323 of 121219

My sister-in-law took in my elderly father-in-law several years ago. Together they bought a modest house about two years ago. A year ago he took his name off the deed, so the house is now "hers."

Other facts: The house was bought mostly, but not exclusively with "his" money.


That transfer is a gift from father to daughter. I'm guessing that it exceeds the $13k limit for non-reportable gifts. If my guess is correct, a gift tax return is required.

... a question on the application is "In the last 60 months have you transferred significant assets to anyone?"

I would answer that question "yes".

Wait - you asked for an amateur legal opinion. That would require determining the definition of "significant assets". Depending on the definition of that term, you can then answer the question based on that definition.

--Peter
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us