The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/revenue-ruling-63-77-the-irs-specifies-that-30270229.aspx

Subject:  Re: 1099 for expense reimbursement Date:  9/18/2012  10:01 PM
Author:  Jeanwa Number:  116619 of 121564

Revenue Ruling 63-77: The IRS specifies that reimbursements made to individuals by a prospective employer for expenses incurred in connection with travel for interviews are not considered wages for federal tax purposes.


==============================

I think that is why the payment is on the 1099 instead of a W2.


Wages usually refers to payments subject to Social Security, Medicare, etc.
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us