The Motley Fool Discussion Boards

Previous Page

Financial Planning / Tax Strategies

URL:  http://boards.fool.com/unless-you-mean-that-they-passed-something-today-30393737.aspx

Subject:  Re: charitable contribution from IRA Date:  11/21/2012  1:23 PM
Author:  Wradical Number:  116951 of 120805

Unless you mean that they passed something today, that provision expired as of 12/31/11, to the best of my information.
====================================
That was my initial recollection too, but then I found something saying it went through 2012 when they did the December 2010 changes. I couldn't find anything definitive. Do you have a good cite?

OP's custodian knows for sure. I hope.

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool

=====================================
Well, I can't re-post or link to proprietary material from RIA, but the reference is to Internal Revenue Code Section 408(d)(8)(F), which reads:

(F) Termination. This paragraph shall not apply to distributions made in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011.

And that's the current State of the Union, per Thompson Reuters.

And looking over the history of that section, it pointed out that back when they did that extension at the end of 2010, they did it so late that they let you count distribtuions in January 2011 as part of 2010.

Of course they'd never let that happen again, right?

Bill
Copyright 1996-2014 trademark and the "Fool" logo is a trademark of The Motley Fool, Inc. Contact Us