Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi, folks,

I asked about this on the Real Estate investing board, and they directed me here. Checking the archives, I can't find this particular case, so...

I own a plot of land near a lake, in a recreational weekend community. The area is growing up reasonably quickly and the land values are increasing proportionally. I have no plans to build a vacation home or whatever in the next decade or so, but at some point will either build-and-sell, or just sell, since chances are good my job will take me elsewhere by then anyway. So it's strictly a non-income-generating property (i.e. can't rent it out), and will most likely remain that way.

But I am viewing it as an investment property, since at the present time I have no plans to develop and make use of it myself as, say, a second home.

The question is this: Can I (successfuly and legally) deduct the association fees on my taxes, given that the land is an investment but not presently generating income?

The answer is pretty clearly "yes" for rental properties, but this is a different situation and, as I said, I couldn't find a definitive answer.

Thanks much,

- Lewellen180
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement