Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I sell booklets from my website. These are, at present, tangible booklets, not E-books or E-booklets.

Does anyone know the sales tax rules for this?

I understand that items sold over the Internet are not subject to state sales tax - unless there's a company "presence" in the state. I work from home..does that constitute a company presence?

Do I collect sales tax only for those in my state (Massachusetts) who buy booklets or everywhere?

If this is a more complicated question than I'm making it, please feel free to refer me to the right government authority to get the definitive answer.

Thanks.

Maraith
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement