Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Can a 100% s corp shareholder deduct $19,000 and also deduct the $19,000 for a C corp that he is also a 100% shareholder in in the same tax yesr?

I'm not sure I understand your question. An S Corporation and a C Corporation are separate legal entities, each of which is entitled to elect IRCS 179 Expense. Who the shareholder(s) is/are is not relevant to the question. The shareholder in either case does not get to deduct the IRCS 179 expense. Only the corporation does. In both cases, the election cannot exceed the total amount of taxable income. Any disallowed deduction is carried forward an unlimited number of years subject to the ceiling amount for each year.

The S Corporation passes through the Sec 179 deduction to shareholders/taxpayers, so there's a limit at the S Corp level of $19,500 and also at the taxpayer level. A C Corp files its own return and takes the Sec 179 on its own return, there is no pass through of the deduction.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement