Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Can anyone point me to the tax law underlying this rule?

You can look at code section 221 and Proposed Reg 1.221-1.

You're looking at the first 60 months that payments are required. I assume payments were required or you would not have defaulted. So I'm pretty sure those months count toward the 60 month limit.

The pain may not be too bad, as the 60 month limit is scheduled to go away for 2002.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement