Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 8
Can I adjust our cost basis of the fractional share gains to account for the 75.00 fee to change brokers?

The transfer fee would be allocated across the basis of all the shares that were transferred, not just the fractional shares. If there were commissions that were specific to selling the fractional shares, those would be applied to just the fractional shares.


No. The transfer fee does not affect cost basis. It is an investment expense which is deductible as a miscellaneous itemized deduction subject to 2% AGI haircut on Schedule A. Reorganization fees which accompany some mergers/spin-offs may adjust basis as they are related to corporate action, not fees which are incurred due to actions of the investor.

Otherwise, AJ is right. Any commissions apply to the (fractional) shares in that transaction.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement