Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Can you write off as a loss the price you paid for options you never did anything with?

fourthefunofit,

Greetings. If you purchased a stock option which expired you have a capital loss. This loss is normally reported on Schedule D along with stock gains and losses. (Write "Expired" in the space for the sale amount.)

If you had offsetting positions open at the same time (for example, if you bought both a put and a call) on the same stock, you will have created what the IRS calls a "straddle" and report your gain(s)/loss(es) on Form 6781.

Good Luck,
Z
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement