Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Several years ago I set up a Roth IRA account on behalf of my (adult) son. In order to encourage saving, the deal I made was that I would contribute half and he would contribute half for the first 2 years, and I hoped this would lead to a regular habit of saving by him for retirement. Unfortunately, he has not kept up his end of the deal, and I am thinking of canceling the account. All the money was invested in the Vanguard 500 and is about 20% under water. I believe that taking the money out now, even though he is a long ways shy of the 59-1/2 year age normally required, would have no tax consequences for him or anyone else. Can someone confirm that?

Thanks very much.

Dennis
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement