Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My understanding is that scholarships that are in amounts more than tuition, books, and fees are taxable income. Does the matchup have to be for each semester or just for the tax year. In particular, the kid got scholarships this fall that cover more than tuition, etc. (yay kid!). But in the spring semester, I paid tuition not covered by a scholarship that is more than the excess this fall. Does that cancel the extra scholarship this fall since it is in the same tax year? Or do I have taxable income from the scholarship since there was extra this semester?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement