Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (3) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next
Author: QuixoticFool Two stars, 250 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121150  
Subject: company car service as income? Date: 12/29/2003 6:54 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
This is my first time posting to this board, and I was unable to find a similar situation or answer to my questions anywhere else. I apologize in advance for the length, but it's confusing to me and I'm unable to think of a better way to explain than giving you a brief background and showing you the email that was sent to me. Thanks in advance for any help or light you can shed on the subject.

I work evenings at a major investment bank in NYC, often not leaving the office until 2 or 3am. Part of my agreement/contract of hire is that I receive car service home every night. I've been on salary with this company nearly two years and never received an email like the one I've copied below...nor have any of my co-workers.

On Friday, I received an email from my office, stating the following:

"Please be advised that, in accordance with IRS regulations on regular and routine usage of employer provided transportation (car service), you will have imputed income reported on your 2003 Form W2. According to our records, you have used the Firm provided car service for a total of 192 commuting trips. The value of your commuting trips for the period of 12/1/02-10/31/03 is $3609. Since this income is subject to FICA and all applicable income tax withholding, the Firm will be providing tax assistance to you. The amount of tax assistance you will receive is $3086.73."

My questions are as follows:

Will this "income" be considered Earned Income by the government, such that I'll be required to pay taxes on it?

If this additional $3,609 that the Firm is apparently considering income (as value of the car service) bumps me into a new tax bracket, causing me to pay higher taxes, do I have any recourse? (I believe I'm close, but I'm not 100% sure.)

At this late date, is there anything I can do to adjust my income in the event that this additional money does bump me into the higher tax bracket?

Thanks for any help,
QuixoticFool
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (3) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Post of the Day:
Value Hounds

Kate Spade's Wild Ride
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement