No. of Recommendations: 0
Dear Pixy: Thanks for the info. What I don't understand is the statement in Chapter 5 page 22 of IRS IRA bulletin which is "You must use an IRS-approved distribution method and you must take at least one distribution annually for this exception to apply." This could mean some integer multiple of the exact amount required by the life expectancy method within a give year. What do you make of it?
Also where can I get a copy of Section 72(t)?
Dr. Merlot
Print the post  

Announcements

The Retire Early Home Page
Discussion on accelerating retirement day.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement