Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I am asking this question in hopes that a CPA will be able to clarify this issue for me concerning a temporary job assignment. In 1999 I enter a company's management training program which was eight months long. I moved to the area in which the program is conducted( this is immediately after graduating from college). I fully expected to move from this location
after having completed the program.

My question is -is this considered a temporary job assignment, and if so what expenses incurred during this period are deductable(rent, commute, ...)?

I appreciate any insight that can be provided.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement