Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
This is the first tax year I'm trying to be Foolish with my money. I have had an E*Trade account since 2002 but have never deducted trade commissions on my prior years' taxes. For the tax year 2004, can I deduct commissions I paid to E*Trade in 2003 and 2002 as well as commissions I paid in 2004? Thanks, in advance, for any help.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement