Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If I make 12 mortgage payments this year, I'll have made about $4200 in interest payments. But come december 2002, can I pre-pay several months worth of mortgage payments and count the interest as having been paid in 2002, to get me above the standard deduction amount? In effect, making 14 or 15 payment in 2002.

I understand that I will have less payments made in 2003 if I do this, and will unlikely be able to itemize.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement