Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Okay, last year I traded some options, and I'm not quite sure how to enter them on schedule D (or, more precisely, into MacinTax):

First, just to double-check, am I correct in assuming that:

1) if I buy an option and then sell it, I treat it just like buying and selling a stock?

2) if I was forced to sell stock because I wrote a covered call that got excercized, I report that exactly as if I had sold the stock normally?

Now, here's the part I'm really unclear on:

How do I report the income from writing a covered call? Since I sold the call without buying it first, there really isn't a "date acquired" or a cost basis. Does this even belong on schedule D? Or should I enter the date acquired as the date sold, and a cost basis of zero?

Confused.

-l'etranger
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement