Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If this year I paid 100% of the estimated taxes I paid last year, can I be penalized if my income (due to a capital gain)in 1998 is a great deal higher than in 1997? I knew of and expected this capital gain, as it arises from a planned sale of shares in a family company, but by paying so much less I was able to make use of and invest the money until April 1999. However, I read the Fool tax FAQ and it said that if the amount underpaid exceeds $1,000, penalties still apply. Did I understand that correctly?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement