Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (21) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next
Author: LorenCobb Big gold star, 5000 posts Top Favorite Fools Top Recommended Fools Feste Award Nominee! Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 445767  
Subject: Re: I am in Hell right now Date: 1/8/2013 1:41 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 3
FMNH: I feel like my face is melting off. These are great.

Back when I lived in New Mexico, we used to be amused by the expressions of tourists when they tried the local chili dishes -- expressions of shock and horror, followed by frantic slurps of ice water. But those weren't really hot at all, just our normal Hatch green chilis (known as Anaheim outside of New Mexico, but we never called them that). Hatch chili is just about right for inducing a rush of endorphins, without actually doing harm. My whole family is addicted.

New Mexico -- so it is said -- produces 90% of the nations chili crop, and consumes 90% of what is produced. We measure hotness on the Scoville scale, which gives the dilution factor that must be applied in order to render the key ingredient (capsaicin) undetectable by a human tongue. I looked up the rating of the Caribbean Red Habenero, and discovered that, while much hotter than my old familiar Hatch (Anaheim) chili, it is far from the hottest:

Pepper Type Scoville Rating
Bell pepper 0
Pimento 100-900
Anaheim 1000-2500
Jalapeño 3500-8000
Serrano 10,000-23,000
Tabasco 30,000-50,000
Habanero 100,000-350,000
Red Savina 350,000-580,000
Naga Viper 850,000-1,500,000
Trinidad Moruga 1.5m - 2m
Pure capsaicin 16m

That last pepper (Trinidad Moruga "Scorpion") has the same rating as police-grade pepper spray.

To get even higher ratings, you have to use compounds other than capsaicin. Resiniferatoxin, for example, has a Scoville rating of 16 billion. Now that's hot.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scoville_scale#Scoville_ratings_of_pep...

Loren
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (21) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next

Announcements

Foolanthropy 2014!
By working with young, first-time moms, Nurse-Family Partnership is able to truly change lives – for generations to come.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Post of the Day:
Macro Economics

Looking at Currency Ratios
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement