Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (7) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next
Author: mdcoppola One star, 50 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121146  
Subject: Re: 2nd Roth conversion? Date: 7/19/1999 12:49 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
From post #17423:
[[ My understanding is all of the monies that I converted in 98
(not the earnings from those funds) will be considered tax free in 2003 even if I
haven't reached 59 1/2. Is this correct?]]


To which TMFTaxes responded:
Nope...not at all. This was one of the biggest misconceptions of the Roth IRA. With only a few exceptions, you must be OVER age 59 1/2 AND retained the funds for five tax years in order to take distributions on a tax free basis.

Roy, can you please clarify your response. The original poster asks if, five years after conversion, those conversion dollars (not earnings, just conversion dollars) can be withdrawn tax-free to which you say no. The following contradictory example is from your Roth Series, Part IV.

Example #2: Paul makes a $20,000 conversion from his regular IRA to a Roth IRA in 1998. The entire amount converted is includable in Paul's income for 1998 (let's assume that Paul didn't take the four year spread option but the penalty would be the same even if he did). Paul makes no additional contributions or conversions in later years. In 2001, before he is age 59 ½, Paul withdraws $10,000 from the Roth IRA. While Paul will have no tax to pay on this withdrawal, (emphasis added) he WILL have to pay a 10% penalty (or $1,000) unless one of the exceptions apply. Why? Because Paul didn't keep the conversion amount in his Roth IRA for the required five tax year period, and this amount was required to be reported as income when Paul made his original conversion....

On the other hand, if you are reasonably young (somebody under age 50) and expect to need to withdraw funds from an IRA in five years (and can't use any exceptions to avoid the 10% penalty), you might be better off converting funds from your regular IRA to a Roth IRA now. Why? If the rollover amount isn't withdrawn until AFTER the five tax year period, the 10% penalty won't be imposed, even if the withdrawal from the Roth IRA occurs before you turn age 59 ½ and no other exception to the penalty applies. (emphasis added)Why? Because for a Roth IRA you have met the five tax year exception, and therefore dodge the 10% penalty. But there is NO five tax year exception for a regular IRA. So while you would still pay tax on the earnings in either case, you would dodge the 10% penalty by converting to a Roth IRA.


Can you revisit the original post and help clarify your response? Thanks, Mark
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (7) | Ignore Thread Prev | Next

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement