Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Greetings,

I would like to send some money ($50,000) to my ageing and retired parents in India as a gift. My parents are Indian citizens and reside in India. Do I need to file a gift tax return for this gift?

In other words, do gifts from US residents to people outside the U.S. need to be reported to the IRS (either using form 709 or otherwise) during tax filing for the year?

I realize that the lifetime exclusion amount for gifts to US residents is $5.25 million, I just don't know if it applies to gifts made to foreigners as well. If so, I guess I will have to report this gift on form 709.

I would appreciate it if you let me know. Thanks in advance for your help.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement