Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My father has decided to accelerate his liquidation of his estate. This year he gave $13,000 to each of his four children (and other monies to his alma mater, etc. FWIW.)

He now wants to know if he can also give $13,000 to each of the spouses of his children and stay under the gift tax rules.

I think the answer is 'yes', but I'm not sure, and my web research keeps saying it's on a "per donor, per donee" basis for "beneficiaries." Does a married couple count as "a beneficiary" or is each person an individual for purposes of the gift tax?

Thanks.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement