Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Help! I am a co-owner of several HH bonds that were purchased for me by a relative throughout my lifetime. The relative is the primary owner; I am the "OR" person. I would like to convert these to EE bonds in my name only. Two questions...
1) Since I am a co-owner of these bonds, is this considered a "gift" for tax purposes? The bond face amounts are well in excess of $10,000.
2) Would my relative's estate tax exemption ($675,000 currently) be reduced by the face value of the bonds? What if I cashed them and converted them to other investments as opposed to the EE bonds?
Once again, I plan on converting them to EE bonds under my SS# to assume the tax liability on interest.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement