Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Goatism, proved by logic:

1. The proposition "Everything is a Goat" is either true or not true.
2. If it is false, then its opposite must be true.
3. The opposite of "everything" is "nothing", which give us the proposition "Nothing is a Goat".*
4. Now, this statement is clearly false, for goats certainly exist - we have all seen them. This means that its opposite must be true.
5. Therefore, "Everything is a Goat" must be a true statement.


Source: http://www.goatism.org/logic.htm

Frydaze1
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
1. The proposition "Everything is a Goat" is either true or not true.
2. If it is false, then its opposite must be true.
3. The opposite of "everything" is "nothing", which give us the proposition "Nothing is a Goat".*
4. Now, this statement is clearly false, for goats certainly exist - we have all seen them. This means that its opposite must be true.
5. Therefore, "Everything is a Goat" must be a true statement.


Everytime I read that it's funny (true or not true?????).

Zz
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
In the spirit of the concept you linked, consider the following:

A man walks by two trolls, one who always tells the truth, and one who always lies. He gets to ask one question, of one troll, in an effort to find out which of two gates is safe for him to pass through. He is not allowed to know which troll always lies, nor which troll always tells the truth.

What is the one question he can ask of either troll, which will guarantee him the knowledge of knowing which gate is safe to pass through?

If you already know the answer for certain, please refrain from answering right off, so we can see some of the guesses.

Paul T.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 2
3. The opposite of "everything" is "nothing", which give us the proposition "Nothing is a Goat".*

Therein lies the fallacy of this "proof".

The opposite of "everything" is not "nothing".

The opposite of "everything" is "not everything"

thus, the statement: "Not everything is a goat" is true.

Bill Z
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 2
A man walks by two trolls, one who always tells the truth, and one who always lies. He gets to ask one question, of one troll, in an effort to find out which of two gates is safe for him to pass through. He is not allowed to know which troll always lies, nor which troll always tells the truth.

What is the one question he can ask of either troll, which will guarantee him the knowledge of knowing which gate is safe to pass through?


Ok I don't see any guesses so here's the answer.

The man can ask either troll (either the one that always lies, or the one that always tells the truth) this question:

Hey troll, if I ask the other troll which gate is the safe one to go through, what would he say?

Presume gate A is the one with safe passage.

If he asked the bolded question above to the troll that always tells the truth, that troll would have to tell the truth and say the other, lying troll would say gate B. If he asked the bolded question above to the troll that always lies, he would lie about how the other troll who always tells the truth and again the answer would be gate B.

So the man knows to go through gate A, no matter which troll answers the bolded question above, and without having to know if the troll answering was the truth telling, or lying troll.

There, made ya think today.

Paul T.
Print the post Back To Top
Advertisement