Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
No. of Recommendations: 0
> How is the 10,000 limit arrived at? Is it calculated at the origninal price at which we bought the stock, or the price of the stock on the day that it is transferred into their accounts?

Gifts are valued at the time of the gifting. Fair market value on day of transfer must be at or under 10,000 to avoid "tax complications".

Those shares DO retain their original cost-basis and holding period though.

- D
Print the post  


In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.