Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (2) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread
Author: AEP Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 121482  
Subject: Holding Period Question Date: 4/5/2000 10:07 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
I would appreciate learned Foolish opinions for - What is the appropriate Holding Period in the following case:

My mother (now deceased, DOD=7/98) was the primary owner and SS# of record for a Joint Tenant stock account, there was only the two of our names on the acct. I am a only child, my father had died many years ago, no stepfather. Also, I am the sole beneficiary of her estate. I didn't contribute to the purchase of the stock or have any share in the annual returns from it while Mom was alive, and had been listed as a joint tenant on the stock acct for many years. In Feb. 1999 (approx 8-months after Mom died) the stock was converted to that of another company because of a merger and the resulting fractional share of stock was distributed (not my choice). The proceeds of this fractional share were reported on a F-1099B. I treated this as a Sale transaction with a minor capital gain on my 1999 Income Tax return. I used the FMV of the stock back in July '98 as the basis, and adjusted it for the conversion, there weren't any reinvestments. Holding Period became the issue on Schedule D.

The question is "Holding Period", which I assume depends on how I technically acquired the asset. In the eyes of the IRS, did I get the stock-acct. because I was the sole-surviving joint tenant, or because I inherited it?

I understand that if I hadn't been listed as the joint tenant on the acct, I simply would have inherited it and the IRS Pubs are fairly straight forward with basis and Holding Period. In this case, the holding period would be "Long Term" regardless of how long I had actually held the stock-acct.

Research done: I have read various IRS Pubs, 551, 544, 550, 559, and 525 and haven't found a discussion of holding period pertaining to my specific case - where I didn't have finanical input or interest in the stock acct as a joint tenant before Mom passed on.

My current opinion, based on the lack of info to the contrary in the Publications is that I should assume a "Long Term" holding period.

Thanks in advance for your help.

AEP
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll Report this Post | Recommend it!
Print the post  
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (2) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Prev | Next | Next Thread

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Pencils of Promise - Back to School Drive
"Pencils of Promise works with communities across the globe to build schools and create programs that provide education opportunities for children."
Post of the Day:
Value Hounds

Considerable Headwinds for Profire Energy?
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and "#1 Media Company to Work For" (BusinessInsider 2011)! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement