Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
During a divorce I took over a home loan. Now 7 years later during a payoff of the loan the mortgage holder told me that I didn't qualify for the previous interest rate, adjusted the rate and it cost me $12,000 in extra interest that I paid in 1997. Now the mortgage holder has sent me new 1098 reflecting what the interest would have been in each of the previous years and says I can't deduct the interest in the year that I paid it.
Anyone know if this is true? I'm a cash basis taxpayer.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement