Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I discussed this question in the tax forum of TheStreet.com, and was informed that specific identification of the shares sold can be implemented by the taxpayer rather than by the brokerage if the taxpayer keeps adequate records. I use Quicken, which keeps a record of the date, price and number of shares sold of every lot, and permits me to identify in Quicken to which lot the shares belong. My broker (also Waterhouse) keeps no records, but I was told that this paper record of my own is adequate. Is this information correct?

My thanks to Phil Marti for his answers to these and other questions on these subjects.

Regards,

Gerald Harnett
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement