Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I gift via check to child on Dec 30, 2013. They don't cash it until Jan 5, 2014. What year does this gift technically fall under?
I believe when it is no longer in your control is when it counts.
So if you write the check on Dec. 30th, and don't hand it (or mail it) to your kid until Jan 4, it's really a January gift.

If you're thinking of back-dating a check, remember that it'd be easy for the IRS to ask to see the checks that are right before and right after and see what dates are written on them.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement