Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I had a rental property which I quit renting in 2005, I used it as my vacation home and sold it in 2017. Do I have to pay taxes based on the depreciation or is there a by if you owned it for x numbers of years after you quit renting.

Any depreciation on or after May 6, 1997 that you were entitled to take (even if you didn't take it) has to be recaptured. Here's part of the "How To Figure Your Taxable Gain or Loss Worksheet" from IRS Pub 523 https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p523.pdf

Did you qualify for depreciation? If you used all or part of your home for business or rental between May 6, 1997 and the date of sale, total all the depreciation deductions you could have taken because of that use, whether or not you took them. If you have good records to show the IRS didn’t allow you to take that much depreciation, total the amount you were actually allowed to take. Keep in mind depreciation related to business or rental use of your home before May 6, 1997 doesn't count.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement