Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I happened to buy GE in my Roth account earlier this week at $22.63, I sold this morning above $27, and I fully expect to buy it back early next week at a lower price. Since none of these events trigger any taxes, do I have to declare anything? My account history says "NFS Cross Trade" on this morning's sale, but that may just be because the transfer of my purchased shares hadn't happened yet.

Thanks a lot...good luck in the coming weeks...Brad


The Roth transactions you describe do not need to be tracked.
The scenario you presented is a gain. Even in a taxable account you would
be nowhere near a wash-sale scenario. You would actually need at least three more GE transactions to trigger a possible wash sale event there.


YMMV, a little scary to see GE as a trading vehicle ;)
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement