Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I purchased a house in June of 99. Prior to the loan going through, the roof and deck had to be replaced at an out of pocket expense for me. Are these improvements deductible? This is my primary residence.

***Improvements to your personal residence are added to the basis of your property. The cost of purchasing the property, costs of buying and selling, and improvements made, make up the basis from which you subtract selling price in order to determine gain.

Under current law, you needn't be too concerned about that because there is an exclusion of the first $250,000 gain ($500,000 in case of married couple filing jointly).

It's a good idea to keep track of such expenses, even though there is little reason to believe you will ever have to account for such gains. Why?? Because the law could change or, you may decide to someday use the property as a rental property. If you convert to a rental property, it will be important to establish basis so you may take the proper depreciation deductions.

Happy Holidays!!!=:)

"Jack"
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement