Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I read that the holding period for the new shares bought
after (or before) t he wash sale begins at the holding period
start date for the was-shold shares. That makes perfect sense. I
assume this can happen recursively, so that if you have a wash
sale every 28 days you'd eventually end up with shares that
qualify as long-term?

Sorry, forgot to answer your unanswered question: Your right about the holding period, HOWEVER, you dont have to sell every 28 days, just hold the replacement shares 'till a year is up to get long term treatment. If you need a d-1 program get our spreadsheet by mail at d1@edcosoft.com. Ed
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement