Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I read the IRS rules and I am somewhat confused about active participation.
I am not a realtor but purchased the property specifically as an investment. My wife and I are sole owners.
I contracted the realtor to find a renter but actually secured a renter for this year (2001) myself.
Over the course of the four months ownership in 2000 I maintained the empty house by doing the landscaping, minor repairs and hiring contractors to put in a new floor and paint.
I have, as mentioned earlier, all receipts for work done and parts purchased.
Do you think I qualify under the IRS rules.
Thanks for all your help. You don't live in the Houston area do you?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement