Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I started a new job in January. Part of the package was a sign on bonus, that was to be repaid if I left before one year. It now looks like I may do that. My question regards the amount to be repaid. A big chunk of the bonus was taken out as taxes. Do I have to repay the entire amount, or only the portion I received?

You will have to repay the gross amount received which will include the taxes withheld. If you received and repay the money in the same year, you will negate the tax liability 100%.

But if you repay in different calendar years, different rules apply depending on whether you repay more or less than $3000. See IRS Pub 525 for more information.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement