Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I suggest you reread the Sch A instructions again. There is no requirement that you file the 1116 when you are taking the deduction instead of the credit.

This is from the instructions for Schedule A:

Enter only one total on line 8. Include on this line income tax you paid to a foreign country or U.S. possession.

You may want to take a credit for the foreign tax instead of a deduction. See the instructions for Form 1040, line 47, for details.


This is from the instructions for the 1040, line 47:

If you paid income tax to a foreign country, you may be able to take this credit. Generally, you must complete and attach Form
1116
to do so.

Exception. You do not have to complete Form 1116 to take this credit if all five of the following apply.

4. The total of your foreign taxes was not more than $300 (not more than $600 if married filing jointly).


It sounds to me like I do have to complete Form 1116 because not all of the five requirements apply (tax over $600). Do you have different information or a different interpretation?

Are you carrying forward foreign tax credits from 2007?

No.

--fleg
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement