Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I want to e-file a tax return for a family member. This taxpayer does not have enough deductions to itemize, so they will be taking the standard deduction. That said, Schedule A does have some deductions listed on it as a result of the return preparation process. Now, Schedule A does not print when you print the return, but I was wondering what will happen when the return is e-filed. Perhaps, I should delete Schedule A before e-filing? Anyone have a standard procedure for this situation?


Just file the return as is. There are indicators within the e-file which indicate whether the return should be processed with a standard or itemized deduction. Any "extra" data is ignored.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement