Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 7
I'm currently issuing 1099s as Treasurer of a nonprofit. If I only need to show the last 4 digits of the recipient's SSN, do *I* need to have any more than the last 4 digits?

Yes. You still need the full SSN. The copy that goes to the IRS (or your electronic filing) must have the full number.

Remember, we're dealing with the impression of data security here. Not actual security.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement