Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If I decide to give the waitress, directly and purely out of goodwill, an extra $10 above and beyond 15%, why should that be taxed rather than considered a gift subject to the $12,000 non-taxable gift limit? What if (creepiness factor aside), I wait outside the restaurant for the waitress to finish her shift and then give her $10. Is this considered a tip and subject to taxation?

Because you're paying her to serve you your food, exactly the way you pay a mechanic or anyone else that performs a service.

If the gift exemption is for things like graduation gifts or baby showers. If the extra $10 was unrelated to her serving you food then it would be a gift. Good luck proving that.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement