Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 4
If someone owns 100 shares of DEF and then buys another 100 shares and within 30 days of that purchase sells 100 shares, he cannot apply the sale to the more recent purchase as a loss. Does that make more sense?

Well, actually he can sell those specific shares and create a loss, but it's a wash sale, so the loss is added on to the basis of the shares he still owns.

I think the easiest way to think about it is that if 31 days after a sale for a loss you don't own any substantially identical stock, the wash sale rule is moot. IOW, when you totally liquidate a position and stay out for 30 days, everything that's been deferred gets recognized and the books balance.

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement