Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
As part managing my father's estate, a mutual fund was liquidated. The 1099 has the wrong date of death, and therefore the wrong cost basis. I don't see where on the 1041 Schedule D to handle an incorrect cost basis. Do I need to have the 1099 corrected, or can it be handled on the 1041 Schedule D?

Doesn't an inherited asset maintain the holding period? The 1099 reports the date of death as the acquistion date.

(Given everything that has happened in the last 18 months, it is possible that the mistake was mine. I am not certain, if they requested a copy of the death certificate.)
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement