UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (5) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Next Thread
Author: afeldra Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: of 75888  
Subject: IRA withdrawals Date: 12/21/1999 11:57 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
I'm 54 and hope to be able to start withdrawing from an IRA(s) at 55. I've read some articles and understand there are various restrictions to withdrawing before age 59 1/2 - three methods using "substantially equal periodic payments". I'd like to get around having to totally commit to any of those plans. I would like to know:
1. If I have more than one IRA (how would that be defined?) can I start withdrawing from one under the pre 59 l/2 age rate but another later, at 59 ½, without restriction?
2. Can I withdraw and pay the 10% penalty until 59 ½ and then withdrawn from an IRA on without further penalty?
Print the post Back To Top
Author: TheBadger Big red star, 1000 posts Old School Fool Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: 16756 of 75888
Subject: Re: IRA withdrawals Date: 12/22/1999 9:08 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
I'm 54 and hope to be able to start withdrawing from an IRA(s) at 55. I've read some articles and understand there are various restrictions to withdrawing before age 59 1/2 - three methods using "substantially equal periodic payments". I'd like to get around having to totally commit to any of those plans. I would like to know:
1. If I have more than one IRA (how would that be defined?) can I start withdrawing from one under the pre 59 l/2 age rate but another later, at 59 ½, without restriction?
2. Can I withdraw and pay the 10% penalty until 59 ½ and then withdrawn from an IRA on without further penalty?


IRC §72(t)(2)(A)(iv) governs IRA witrhdrawals. Details can be found in Pub's 575 & 590 along with Notice 89-25. To answier yout questions: yes, these withdrawals operate on an "account" basis, not at the tax payer level.

TheBadger



Print the post Back To Top
Author: TMFPixy Big gold star, 5000 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: 16766 of 75888
Subject: Re: IRA withdrawals Date: 12/22/1999 10:38 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
Greetings, Afeldra, and welcome. You wrote:

<<I'm 54 and hope to be able to start withdrawing from an IRA(s) at 55. I've read some articles and understand there are various restrictions to withdrawing before age 59 1/2 - three methods using "substantially equal periodic payments". I'd like to get around having to totally commit to any of those plans. I would like to know:
1. If I have more than one IRA (how would that be defined?) can I start withdrawing from one under the pre 59 l/2 age rate but another later, at 59 ½, without restriction?>>


Yes, you can. If you have different custodians for the accounts, you have more than one IRA.

<<2. Can I withdraw and pay the 10% penalty until 59 ½ and then withdrawn from an IRA on without further penalty?>>

Yes, you can also do that.

Regards..Pixy

Print the post Back To Top
Author: Bobbcat Two stars, 250 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: 16790 of 75888
Subject: Re: IRA withdrawals Date: 12/22/1999 7:24 PM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
TMFPixy wrote:
Yes, you can. If you have different custodians for the accounts, you have more than one IRA.


Pixy,
I thought you could have both the SEPP withdrawal IRA and the independent IRA at the same custodian?

*Cat

Print the post Back To Top
Author: TMFPixy Big gold star, 5000 posts Add to my Favorite Fools Ignore this person (you won't see their posts anymore) Number: 16806 of 75888
Subject: Re: IRA withdrawals Date: 12/23/1999 11:01 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Reply Later | Create Poll . Report this Post | Recommend it!
Recommendations: 0
*Cat writes:

<<TMFPixy wrote:
Yes, you can. If you have different custodians for the accounts, you have more than one IRA.


Pixy,
I thought you could have both the SEPP withdrawal IRA and the independent IRA at the same custodian?>>


I'm guilty as charged. It was inexact writing. A better wording is probably "...If you have different account numbers for each of your IRA."

Regards..Pixy

Print the post Back To Top
UnThreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (5) | Ignore Thread Prev Thread | Next Thread
Advertisement