Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 3
Is it possible to make the cost of the maintenance program a tax deductible medical expense??

Yes.

What, if anything, would be required from my doctor to allow the program to qualify as a deductible medical expense.

Nothing from your doctor. A paid bill from the provider.

I guess I should add that there must be something medically directed at the treatment of your condition about this program as opposed to general wellness. IOW, my doctor is a broken record about exercise, but a gym membership wouldn't be deductible even if he wrote the instruction on a prescription pad.

See IRS Pub 502, and good luck with your treatment.

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement