Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi everyone.
I received the 2008 year end interest and tax statement from my Mortgage Co and in box 4 it showed an amount for my PMI Insurance. Since the house was refinanced in 2006, I have not been including this PMI amount on my Federal or State tax returns because I thought it was not a deductible item for mortgages initiated or re-fied earlier than 2007. Now I am wondering if this PMI amount can be reported as a deduction since it is being reported on my Mortgage Co year end statement?
Thank you for any help.

TG
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Community Home
Speak Your Mind, Start Your Blog, Rate Your Stocks

Community Team Fools - who are those TMF's?
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.
Advertisement